Court granted the lawyer’s counterclaim for fees
[…] San, LLC v. Zucker & Kwestel, LLP, 112 A.D.3d 796, 796–797, 977 N.Y.S.2d 328, quoting Ginsburg Dev. Cos., LLC v. Carbone, 85 A.D.3d 1110, 1112, 926 N.Y.S.2d 156; see Webster v. Sherman, 165 A.D.3d 738, 740, 85 N.Y.S.3d 457).

The Supreme Court further erred in granting that branch of the defendants’ motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the cause of action alleging violation of Judiciary Law § 487. As relevant here, Judiciary Law § 487 imposes civil liability on any attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive … any party.” Here, accepting the plaintiff’s allegations as true and giving the plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, the amended complaint adequately states a cause of action to recover damages for violation of Judiciary Law § 487 (cf. Betz v.